Australian open: alle uitslagen van de 2de dag

Enkel heren (1ste ronde):
BR> Lleyton Hewitt (Aus/7) - Jonas Bjorkman (Zwe)
7-5, 4-6, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
Alexander Popp (Dui) - Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha)
3-6, 6-4, 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
Chris Woodruff (VS) - Jan-Michael Gambill (VS)
6-3, 4-6, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
Nicolas Escudé (Fra) - Juan Balcells (Spa)
6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7/5), 5-7, 6-4
Lars Burgsmuller (Dui) - Daniel Elsner (Dui)
5-7, 6-7 (7/9), 6-3, 7-5, 6-4
Jan Siemerink (Ned) - Sjeng Schalken (Ned)
2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Magnus Norman (Zwe/4) - Stéphane Huet (Fra)
1-6, 7-5, 6-1, 7-6 (7/5)
Alberto Martin (Spa) - Olivier Rochus (Bel)
6-3, 6-4, 6-0
Andreas Vinciguerra (Zwe) - Adrian Voinea (Roe)
7-6 (7/4), 6-3, 6-2
Sargis Sargsian (Arm) - Dejan Petrovic (Aus)
6-1, 1-6, 6-0, 6-3
Sébastien Grosjean (Fra/16) - Ivan Ljubicic (Kro)
6-0, 7-6 (8/6), 6-4
Alex Calatrava (Spa) - Andrei Stoliarov (Rus)
6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Rus/5) - Jens Knippschild (Dui)
6-1, 6-4, 6-2
Nicolas Kiefer (Dui) - Wayne Black (Zim)
6-3, 7-5, 6-2
Guillermo Coria (Arg) - Fernando Gonzalez (Chi)
4-6, 7-6 (7/5), 6-4, 6-4
Andrei Medvedev (Oek) - Nicolas Mahut (Fra)
6-2, 6-4, 2-6, 4-6, 6-4
Rainer Schüttler (Dui) - Ladislav Svarc (Svk)
7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-4
Tommy Haas (Dui) - Nicolas Massu (Chi)
6-3, 6-1, 6-1
Carlos Moya (Spa) - Marcelo Rios (Chi)
6-3, 6-3, 6-2
Franco Squillari (Arg/11) - David Sanchez (Spa)
6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Fabrice Santoro (Fra) - Michael Chang (VS)
7-5, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Arnaud Clément (Fra/15) - Tommy Robredo (Spa)
6-3, 6-2, 7-5
Daniel Nestor (Can) - Felix Mantilla (Spa)
2-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Julien Boutter (Fra) - Nenad Zimonjic (Joe)
6-1, 6-4, 6-3
Marc Rosset (Zwi) - Christian Vinck (Dui)
6-3, 6-1, 7-6 (7/3)
Stefan Koubek (Oos) - Jeff Tarango (VS)
3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Wayne Ferreira (ZAf/10) - Karim Alami (Mar)
6-3, 7-5, 6-4
Gianluca Pozzi (Ita) - Alex O'Brien (VS)
1-6, 7-6 (9/7), 6-4, 6-2
Roger Federer (Zwi) - Arnaud Di Pasquale (Fra)
6-4, 4-6, 6-1, 7-5
Greg Rusedski (GBr) - Marcos Ondruska (ZAf)
3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7/3), 6-2
Thomas Johansson (Zwe) - Tomas Behrend (Dui)
6-1, 6-2, 6-0
Gustavo Kuerten (Bra/1) - Gaston Gaudio (Arg)
7-5, 6-7 (6/8), 6-3, 7-5

Enkel vrouwen (1ste ronde):
Rita Grande (Ita) - Gala Leon Garcia (Spa)
6-2, 7-6 (7/2)
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) - Adriana Gersi (Tsj)
6-4, 5-7, 6-4
Amy Frazier (VS/16) - Laurence Andretto (Fra)
7-5, 6-4
Paola Suarez (Arg) - Nathalie Déchy (Fra)
6-2, 6-1
Nadejda Petrova (Rus) - Elena Bovina (Rus)
7-5, 6-3
Martina Hingis (Zwi/1) - Katalin Marosi (Hon)
6-1, 6-1
Amélie Mauresmo (Fra/13) - Ai Sugiyama (Jap)
6-3, 6-3
Karina Habsudova (Svk) - Anna Smashnova (Isr)
6-7 (3/7), 6-4, 6-3

Patricia Wartusch (Oos) - Asa Carlsson (Zwe)
7-6 (8/6), 3-6, 6-3
Amanda Coetzer (ZAf/10) - Sonya Jeyaseelan (Can)
6-2, 6-4
Silvija Talaja (Kro) - Alicia Molik (Aus)
6-0, 6-0
Marlene Weingartner (Dui) - Lisa Raymond (VS)
6-3, 6-4
Holly Parkinson (VS) - Angeles Montolio (Spa)
6-2, 6-2
Elena Dementieva (Rus/9) - Lilia Osterloh (VS)
6-4, 6-3
Evie Dominikovic (Aus) - Patty Schnyder (Zwi)
4-6, 6-1, 6-3
Mary Pierce (Fra/7) - Sylvia Plischke (Oos)
6-1, 6-3
Ana-Isabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) - Jennifer Hopkins (VS)
7-5, 6-0
Venus Williams (VS/3) - Maria-José Martinez (Spa)
6-3, 2-6, 6-0
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) - Pavlina Nova (Bul)
7-6 (7/5), 6-1
Denisa Chladkova (Tsj) - Jana Kandarr (Dui)
6-3, 6-2
Tina Pisnik (Slo) - Olga Barabanschikova (WRu)
7-5, 6-2
Andrea Glass (Dui) - Jelena Kostanic (Kro)
7-6 (7/3), 6-4
Serena Williams (VS/6) - Janet Lee (Tha)
6-1, 6-4
Els Callens (Bel) - Rachel McQuillan (Aus)
6-3, 6-1
Anne Kremer (Lux) - Iroda Tulyaganova (Oez)
6-4, 2-6, 6-4
Daja Bedanova (Tsj) - Bryanne Stewart (Aus)
7-5, 4-6, 7-5
Nicole Pratt (Aus) - Maja Palaversic (Kro)
6-4, 6-2
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) - Magdalena Maleeva (Bul)
7-6 (7/2), 7-5
Meghann Shaughnessy (VS) - Amanda Hopmans (Ned)
6-0, 6-4
Rossana De Los Rios (Par) - Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol)
6-4, 6-2
Iva Majoli (Kro) - Kristina Brandi (VS)
6-2, 7-6 (9/7) Virginie Razzano (Fra) - Tatiana Panova (Rus)
7-6 (8/6), 6-3
Nu in het nieuws